Accident Cessna 150H N50306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375341

Date:Thursday 3 April 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Karl Krietsch
Registration: N50306
MSN: 15969213
Total airframe hrs:7717 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pheonix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LOWERING THE NOSEWHEEL DURING THE LANDING, HE HEARD A 'POPPING SOUND' AND IMMEDIATELY RAISED THE NOSEWHEEL OFF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED AND THE PILOT COULD NO LONGER HOLD THE NOSEWHEEL OFF, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AS SOON AS THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN WENT INTO A DITCH AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A NUT SECURING THE NOSEWHEEL AXLE 'HAD BACKED OFF,' ALLOWING THE NOSEWHEEL TO BECOME MISALIGNED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA164

Location