Accident Cessna 150M N7563U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375344

Date:Thursday 3 April 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aztec Aviation
Registration: N7563U
MSN: 15077739
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT'S CFI SAID THAT A DUAL SESSION WAS FLOWN EARLIER IN THE MORNING AND THAT THE ACCIDENT SESSION WAS THE STUDENT'S FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. THE CFI SAID THAT ON THE FIRST LANDING OF THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND BEGAN DRIFTING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER FOR A GO AROUND, AND AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, 'RAISED THE FLAPS ALL THE WAY UP AT ONCE.' THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT THEN 'STALLED, HIT ON THE LEFT WING TIP AND CARTWHEELED ON THE NOSE.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA163