Accident Cessna T210M N732KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375347

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1986
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732KR
MSN: 21061577
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1217 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head, NC
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED SPUTTERING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE SWITCHED TANKS AND THE ENGINE WOULD START TO RUN THEN MISS, START TO RUN THEN-MISS, OVER AND OVER AGAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE THIS WAS HAPPENING HE WAS LOSING ALTITUDE AND WHEN HE COULDN'T GET 'FULL' POWER HE DECIDED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT WITH WINGS LEVEL NO FUEL COULD BE DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT INBOARD SUMP AND APPROXIMATELY TWO OUNCES FROM THE LEFT INBOARD SUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEC02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEC02