Accident Cessna 182J N2691F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375349

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1986
Time:12:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2691F
MSN: 18256791
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6010 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Johns, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM (KCNM)
Destination airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HIS WX BRIEFING INDCD VFR CONDS ALONG THE ROUTE WITH OCNL THUNDERSTORM (TSTM) ACTIVITY THAT MIGHT REQUIRE DIVERSION. AS HE WAS APCHG THE ST JOHNS ARPT, THE PLT SAW TSTMS & OVRCST CLDS AHEAD & DECIDED TO LAND & WAIT FOR THE WX TO IMPROVE. THE UNICOM OPERATOR ADVISED THAT THE WINDS FAVORED RWY 20 WITH A VELOCITY OF 20 GUSTING 25 KTS. THE PLT SAID THAT ON FINAL APCH, THE WINDS SHIFTED; HE NOTED THE 2 WINDSOCKS WERE SHOWING DIFFERENT DIRECTIONS. THE WINDSOCK AT THE INTERSECTION OF THE RWYS SHOWED A WIND FROM 270 DEG, FAVORING RWY 31. THE PLT LANDED NEAR THE CENTERLINE OF RWY 31. HE SAID HE WAS HOLDING CONTROLS FOR THE WIND WHEN A STRONG GUST GOT UNDER THE LEFT WING & PICKED IT UP. THE ACFT THEN RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, WENT INTO A DITCH & NOSED OVR. THE WIND DIRECTION METER IN THE ARPT TERMINAL WAS REPORTED TO BE INOP AT THE TIME THE PLT CALLED FOR HIS ARPT ADVISORY. THE DEMONSTRATED X-WIND COMPONENT FOR THE ACFT WAS 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA162

Location