Accident Cessna 150H N22109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375350

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:James Hicks
Registration: N22109
MSN: 15068065
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3002 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lonoke, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PLT CHANGED A TIRE & PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE CARB HEAT CONTROL, HE ELECTED TO REPOSITION THE ACFT TO ADAMS FIELD AT LITTLE ROCK, AR. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTING OFF FROM HIS PRIVATE STRIP, THE ACFT CRASHED. THERE WAS VIRTUALLY NO MOVEMENT AFTER IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT'S TAIL DRAGGED THE GROUND 2 OR 3 TIMES DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL (AS IF THE PLT WAS MAKING AN EXAGGERATED SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF). AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT RPRTDLY CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THEN 'NOSE DIVED TO THE GROUND.' A TEST OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 300 MG% (0.300%). THE TEST ALSO SHOWED A TRACE OF VALIUM, WHICH HAD BEEN PRESCRIBED FOR MEDICATION. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86FPG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86FPG02

Location