Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N94903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375352

Date:Monday 31 March 1986
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94903
MSN: 9303
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:830 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leslie, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklyn, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LNDG FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER AFTER A LOW PASS OVER AN OFF ARPT INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE PLT WAS OVERFLYING A FIELD BELONGING TO A FRIEND IN PREPARATION FOR A POSSIBLE LANDING WHEN A LOUD CLUNK WAS HEARD FROM THE ENG FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER. A LANDING WAS MADE STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO A ROUGH SOD FIELD DURING WHICH THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED FOLLOWED BY WING & PROP DAMAGE. THE PLT & HIS WIFE RECEIVED MINOR HEAD INJURIES. THE ACFT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION TO CONTAIN AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THE ACFT DOES NOT HAVE AN STC FOR USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. LAP BELTS WERE INSTALLED IN THE ACFT BUT SHOULDER HARNESSES WERE NOT INSTALLED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LOWER SPARK PLUG IN #1 CYLINDER WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEC01

Location