Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9910W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375353

Date:Monday 31 March 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Lester Robston
Registration: N9910W
MSN: 28-23430
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2563 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Veedersburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, IN (4I5)
Destination airport:Veedersburg, IN (KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A 1080 FOOT WHEAT FIELD THAT HE HAD MISTAKEN FOR A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP 1 1/2 MILES TO THE NORTHEAST. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE HAD A SLIGHT RPM LOSS AND THEN DEVELOPED FULL POWER BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR THE GATE AND FENCE POST AT THE END OF THE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA106

Location