Accident Cessna T210C N3423F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375354

Date:Monday 31 March 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210C
Owner/operator:Jon Dale Burke
Registration: N3423F
MSN: 0373
Total airframe hrs:3140 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hailey, ID (KSUW)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A PARALLEL RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A LANDING TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND HARD. A SUCCESSFUL GO AROUND WAS THEN MADE WITH AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT'S POSITION. THE WIND FAVORED THE WAKE TURBULENCES DRIFT TOWARDS THIS AIRCRAFT'S RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA091