Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2572C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375355

Date:Monday 31 March 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Steven James Korican
Registration: N2572C
MSN: N2572C
Total airframe hrs:863 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauseon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Defiance, OH (KDFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED & NOSED OVER ABOUT 770 FT UPWIND OF THE RWY IT HAD USED FOR TAKEOFF. THE CFI THOUGHT THAT THE SOD STRIP WAS TOO SOFT FOR THE STUDENT TO MAKE THE TAKEOFF SO HE TOOK THE CONTROLS. THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN PROPER AIRSPEED OR ALT AND LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE SOD STRIP USED FOR TAKEOFF. AFTER A 60 FT SLIDE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE SOD STRIP HAD BEEN USED THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT BUT WAS IN POOR CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FEI04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FEI04

Location