Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375358

Date:Monday 31 March 1986
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Duane's Flying Service
Registration: N4561
MSN: 1056
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5347 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crowley, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Crowley, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO WIRES AND A HOUSE DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING. THE PLT WAS PREPARING TO DO RICE SEEDING WHEN THE ENG BEGAN TO BACKFIRE & LOSE POWER. THE PLT WAS TRYING TO RETURN TO THE AG STRIP WHEN THE ENG QUIT AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND. ENG INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE #2 CYL WAS CRACKED AND HAD LOST COMPRESSION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRD11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRD11

Location