Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375360

Date:Monday 31 March 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Paper Cities Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N23854
MSN: 38-79A1058
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexterville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wisconsin Rapid, WI
Destination airport:Wisconsin Rapid, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE FOURTH FLIGHT OF THE DAY CARRYING RELATIVES IN THE VICINITY OF ANOTHER RELATIVES HOUSE THE PILOT ADMITTED THAT HE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY DURING A 55 DEGREE BANK AND DID NOT RECOGNIZE AN IMPENDING STALL. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO AFFECT A RECOVERY BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEP02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEP02

Location