Accident Cessna 170B N2894C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375365

Date:Sunday 30 March 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2894C
MSN: N2894C
Total airframe hrs:1795 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia Stat., OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING DURING WHICH THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AT THE FUSELAGE. WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR. IN THE 90 DAYS PRECEDING THIS ACCIDENT THE PLT HAD ONLY FLOWN 1 HOUR IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FEI03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FEI03

Location