Accident Maule M-5-180C N119JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375366

Date:Sunday 30 March 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:J.c. Flight Management, Ltd
Registration: N119JC
MSN: 8030C
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Point, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sand Point, ID (S86)
Destination airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF IN STRONG GUSTY CROSSWINDS, THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY, STRUCK A FENCE POST, AND NOSED OVER INVERTED. THE REPORTED WINDS AT COEUR D'ALENE, ID, 33 NMI SSW OF SAND POINT, WERE REPORTED AS BEING FROM 240 DEGS AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 27 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA086

Location