Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37537

Date:Thursday 14 November 1985
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Sale Reported Status
Registration: N735SS
MSN: 18265653
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1531 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edenton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mateo, NC (MQI)
Destination airport:Edenton, NC (EDE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE ABERMARLE SOUND AND SANK IN 18 FT OF WATER. THE PILOT WAS REPORTEDLY ON AN NDB APPROACH AND DESCENDED BELOW MDA. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLED OVER HEAD ABOUT 15 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES ALSO STATED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS LIMITED TO 15 FEET DUE TO FOG. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE- IMPACT FAILURE. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO GET TO AN IMPORTANT BUSINESS MEETING TO MEET WITH COMPANY EXECUTIVES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38171