Accident Cessna 210P N3896P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375370

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:19:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210P
Owner/operator:King Aviation Center
Registration: N3896P
MSN: P2100071
Total airframe hrs:1220 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Messa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 210P COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE AFTER A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD A TOTAL OF 60 GALLONS OF 100LL ON DEPARTURE AND HE HAD SELECTED THE RIGHT FUEL CELL 45 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA156

Location