Accident Pitts S-2E N777GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375371

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777GH
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:214 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 600 FEET AFTER DEPARTURE, THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER HAD FAILED AT THE POINT THE CYLINDER HEAD AND CYLINDER BARREL ARE SCREWED TOGETHER. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FAILURE OCCURRED DUE TO CORROSION AND DIFFUSION OF IRON FROM THE CYLINDER BARREL OVER A 3 INCH AREA AT THE 3RD THREAD. THIS RESULTED IN FATIGUE AND OVERSTRESS FAILURE. CORROSION WAS FOUND TO HAVE INITIATED DUE TO THE PRESENCE OF CHLORINE IN THE THREADED AREA. WHEN THE CYLINDER WAS OVERHAULED IN FEBRUARY 1980, 214 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE FAILURE, TRICHLOROETHLENE VAPOR DEGREASER WAS USED TO CLEAN THE CYLINDER PRIOR TO OVERHAUL. AFTER USE OF THE VAPOR DEGREASER THE CYLINDER WAS NOT HEATED TO REMOVE ANY EXCESS CHEMICAL FROM THE CRACKS OF THE CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA108

Location