Accident Cessna 177 N29849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375373

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29849
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3006 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Portage, WI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THAT UPON CLIMBOUT FOLLOWING A LOW PASS, SMOKE CAME OUT OF THE ENGINE AND THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN SEEN IN A STEEP TURN. DURING THIS TURN THE WINGS REACHED A VERTICAL POSITION AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO THE SURFACE OF A FROZEN LAKE. IT SUBSEQUENTLY SANK BELOW THE ICE. THE LAST TURN OCCURRED AT APPROXIMATELY 250 FEET AGL. THE CAUSE OF THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEP01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEP01