Accident Cessna 152 N49107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375377

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Peter Zuber
Registration: N49107
MSN: 15283420
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2620 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 152 WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THE LANDING WAS GOOD AND WHEN HE APPLIED POWER, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT WAS UNINJURED AND THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED HE DID NOT RETRACT THE FLAPS AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED WEAVING. HE THEN APPLIED TO MUCH RUDDER TO CORRECT THE WEAVING AND INCREASED THE PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA095