Accident Monnett Moni N295MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375380

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Mark John Mimbach
Registration: N295MM
MSN: 295
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:KFM MAXI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winona, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winona Airport, MN
Destination airport:St Clound Arpt, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASH LANDED OFF THE ARPT DUE TO A REPORTED LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT LANDED IN A SMALL FIELD SURROUNDED BY HILLS. THE ACFT SINK RATE DURING THE LANDING WAS HIGH AND THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. INSPECTION OF THE ENG AFTER THE ACC WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED DUE TO LACK OF COORDINATION BY THE OWNER WHO WAS TRYING TO GET A FACTORY WARRANTY ON THE 51 HOUR ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FER02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FER02

Location