Accident Cessna 150J N51156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375381

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Ronald Carl Tangsrud
Registration: N51156
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:KFM MAXI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Tioga, ND -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPT MINOT, ND, WITH HIS SON ABOARD, FOR A PVT AIRSTRIP NEAR HIS HOME OF WINDROSE, ND. HE SAID BECAUSE OF HIGH WINDS HE LANDED AT TIOGA, ND. HE SAID THAT WHILE TAXIING AFTER LANDING STRONG GUSTY WINDS FLIPPED HIS ACFT UPSIDE DOWN. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND HIS SON RECEIVED SERIOUS HEAD INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA106