Accident Luscombe 8A N71611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375382

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Kerry Hartless
Registration: N71611
MSN: 3038
Total airframe hrs:2194 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS SHOWING HIS STUDENT HOW TO TAKEOFF FROM A CRASS STRIP WHEN HE NOTICED ANOTHER AIRCRAFT TAKING OFF ON AN INTERSECTING RUNWAY. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, DAMAGING THE MAIN GEAR, LEFT WING AND PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA052

Location