Accident Bellanca 17-30A N28007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375383

Date:Friday 28 March 1986
Time:20:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28007
MSN: 78-30885
Total airframe hrs:1740 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-K1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING AN UNAUTHORIZED NIGHT SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. HE ATTEMPTED A LANDING AT HIS DESTINATION WITH A LEFT 60 DEG, 12 KT X-WIND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND THE PLT CORRECTEDBY APPLYING 'EXTREME' LEFT RUDDER. THE ACFT THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, STRIKING THE RWY EDGE LIP WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WIND SHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HOWEVER; NEITHER WIND GUSTS OR WIND SHEAR WERE REPORTED BY TOWER PERSONNEL OR OTHER ACFT OPERATING IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA107

Location