Serious incident Boeing 727-231 N52311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375388

Date:Thursday 27 March 1986
Time:00:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-231
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines (TWA)
Registration: N52311
MSN: 19830/633
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:44246 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO OF 3 REQD FLT ATTENDANTS (F/A'S) WERE DISTRIBUTING PASSENGER (PAX) COATS AS THE ACFT WAS BEING TAXIED AFTER LNDG. SMOKE FM AN OVERHEATED AIR COND (A/C) PACK BGN ENTERING THE CABIN & THE F/A'S RETURNED TO THEIR DUTY STATIONS. THE FLT CREW STOPPED THE ACFT AT THE GATE & SHUT DWN THE ENGS, BUT LEFT THE APU RUNNING TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY FOR LIGHTING. THEF/A'S OPENED THE L FWD DOOR & GND PSNL OPENED THE REAR STAIR DOOR TO DEPLANE THE PAX. THE CAPT MADE AN ANNOUNCEMENT TO KEEP THE PAX CALM, BUT SMOKE BCM DENSE & PAX OPENED THE EMERG EXITS OVR THE WINGS & BGN EXITING FM THEM. TWO PAX RCVD MINOR INJURIES WHILE EXITING OVR THE WINGS. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD BEEN DISPATCHED WITH THE R PACK COOL-ING FAN INOP AS AUTHORIZED BY THE MIN EQUIP LIST (MEL). DRG FLT, A RADIO INTERFERENCE FILTER IN THE A/C SYS FAILED WHICHALLOWED THE FWD PACK SHUT-OFF VALVE TO OPEN, BUT NOT CLOSE. THIS PERMITTED APU AIR TO RUN THE AFFECTED PACK EVEN THO THESWITCH WAS OFF & A CIRCUIT BRKR WAS PULLED. WITH THE ENGS SHUT DOWN & THE R COOLING FAN INOP, THE SYS OVERHEATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86IA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86IA093