Accident Bob White AJ1 N363JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375389

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1986
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Bob White AJ1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N363JW
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE FUEL PUMP WHILE AT CRUISE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ONTO A SOFT, FARMERS FIELD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA084

Location