Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2889M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375391

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Air Evac Ems, Inc.
Registration: N2889M
MSN: 34-780099
Total airframe hrs:2447 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:West Plains, MO (H63
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDING ON A 2,050 BY 100 FT ASPHALT RWY. THE PLT SAID THE TOUCHDOWN WAS NOT HARD BUT NOT SMOOTH. THE ACFT TRAVELED ABOUT 300 FT AFTER TOUCHDOWN BEFORE THE R MLG COLLAPSED. THE BROKEN PARTS WHICH WERE REMOVED FROM THE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY WERE EXAMINED BY THE OPERATOR AND NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-ACCIDENT DAMAGE WAS NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA075

Location