Accident Cessna 210E N4916U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375396

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4916U
MSN: 21058616
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1726 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE PLT SELECTED LANDING GEAR UP AND DID NOT RECEIVE A GEAR UP INDICATION. ANOTHER AIRCRAFT FLEW UNDER THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED THE NOSE GEAR AND LEFT MAIN GEAR WERE UP AND THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS PARTIALLY EXTENDED. WHEN ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THIS SITUATION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN THIS CONFIGUARTION. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A SECONDARY RELIEF VALVE IN THE HYDRAULIC POWER PACK WAS BEING HELD OPEN BY CONTAMINATION ALLOWING HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TO BY PASS THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATORS. THE LOGBOOK RECORDS FOR THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE THE HYDRAULIC POWER PACK HAD EVER BEEN OVERHAULED OR THAT A MODIFICATION TO REMOVE THE SECONDARY RELIEF VALVE HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA104

Location