Accident Socata MS894A N54BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375397

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1986
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS894A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54BF
MSN: 12010
Total airframe hrs:823 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasco, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grande, OR (KLGD)
Destination airport:Wasco, OR (35S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR ON FINAL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WIND WAS RECORDED TO BE FROM THE SOUTH/SOUTHEAST AT TWO KNOTS WITH PEAK WINDS AT FOUR KNOTS. WHEN THE PLT NOTICED THAT HIS AIRSPEED HAD DETERIORATED TO 50 MPH, HE WENT FROM 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS TO FULL FLAPS AND ALSO ADDED FULL POWER. THE ACFT STRUCK TWO TREES BEFORE IT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE ACFT HAS NO STALL WARNING INDICATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA082

Location