Accident Cessna 172N N4863F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375398

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1986
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Boynton's Flying Service
Registration: N4863F
MSN: 17273091
Total airframe hrs:1586 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE PLT MAKE 2 APPROACHES AND LANDINGS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ON THE LANDING JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THEY OBSERVED AN 'EXTREMELY HARD LANDING ON THE NOSE GEAR.' THEY REPORTED THAT THE PLT THEN TAXIED BACK TO TAKEOFF WITHOUT STOPPING TO EXAMINE THE ACFT. ON THE NEXT LANDING, JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR 'STARTED TO SHIMMY.' THE ACFT THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY & ENCOUNTERED A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 2015 HA-TAH Private 0 Northern Greece - Polycastro w/o

Location