Serious incident Piper PA-34 N3951X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375401

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1986
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Smithville Aviation
Registration: N3951X
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Smithville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murfreesboro, TN
Destination airport:Smithville, TN (AO3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE ACFT REPORTEDLY LANDED 1/2 WAY DOWN THE 3400 FT RWY. THE PLT STATED IN A POST ACC INTERVIEW THAT HE WAS 'TOO HIGH TOO FAST AND TOO LONG.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LLT08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LLT08