Accident Cessna 150H N22613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375403

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1986
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22613
MSN: 15068403
Total airframe hrs:4766 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 150 COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING A TAKEOFF FROM A ROAD. THE STUDENT PLT INDICATED HE WAS PRACTICING AERIAL MANEUVERS IN THE TRAINING AREA WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SUCCESSFULLY ACCOMPLISHED A POWER OFF LANDING TO AN ASPHALT ROAD. A CERTIFIED MECHANIC WAS DISPATCHED. HE RAN THE ENGINE TWICE. THE ENGINE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED. THE MECHANIC RELEASED THE AFCT FOR FLT. HE ALSO INDICATED THAT HE DID NOT KNOW THE PLT WAS A STUDENT PLT UNTIL AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT PLT ATTEMPTED THE TAKEOFF. DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE AFCT HIT A DIP AND BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY. THE AFCT STALLED AND THE RIGHT WING HIT SAGE BRUSH. THE AFCT VEERED 90 DEG TO THE RIGHT AND HIT A BERM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA154

Location