Accident Piper PA-18 N7145K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375404

Date:Monday 24 March 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7145K
MSN: 18365
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3746 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE WAS DEMONSTRATING A STALL LANDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOW DRIFT ON THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA041

Location