Accident Cessna 152 N49420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375405

Date:Monday 24 March 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Palo Alto Flying Club
Registration: N49420
MSN: 15281251
Total airframe hrs:4252 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 152 COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER RUNNING OFF RWY 29L. THE PLT INDICATED HE MADE A GO-AROUND ON FIRST APPROACH DUE TO DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING RWY HEADING. ON SECOND APPROACH HE WAS ALIGNED A LITTLE LEFT OF CENTERLINE AND ELECTED TO LAND. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE RIGHT WHEEL ON THE RWY AND THE LEFT WHEEL ON THE SHOULDER. ON ROLLOUT THE ACFT CROSSED A PERPENDICULAR TAXIWAY AND THE NOSE WHEEL DROPPED INTO A SMALL DRAINAGE DITCH. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 310 DEG AT 7 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA152

Location