Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9169T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375407

Date:Sunday 23 March 1986
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Bannarama Inc.
Registration: N9169T
MSN: 18-8009012
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3833 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE FLARING TO LAND, A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP HIS RIGHT WING & BEFORE HE COULD RECOVER HE LOST CONTROL & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA102

Location