Accident Navion H N25342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375410

Date:Sunday 23 March 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25342
MSN: NAV4-2534
Total airframe hrs:4679 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greenwood, IN (5I1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF WHEN AT 30 TO 40 FEET THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND QUIT, THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD DAMAGING THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR BOX AND FUSELAGE BEHIND THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT SAID HE MAY HAVE TAKEN OFF ON THE TIP TANKS BUT HE THOUGHT HE WAS ON THE MAINS. INSPECTION REVEALED THE TIP TANKS TO BE NEARLY EMPTY. THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM WERE FOUND TO BE FUNCTIONING PROPERLY WHEN TESTED. LATER THE PILOT SAID HE FOUND A SMALL AMOUNT OF 'BROWN WATER' IN THE FUEL WHEN HE DRAINED THE TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA107