Accident Piper PA-28-161 N80021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375411

Date:Sunday 23 March 1986
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Connecticut Air Service
Registration: N80021
MSN: 288216075
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON 3135 FOOT RUNWAY, EXCEEDING THE BRAKING ACTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, RAN OFF END OF RUNWAY INTO A DITCH CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT RECEIVED NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA089