Accident Bell 206B N49643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375412

Date:Saturday 22 March 1986
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Aspen Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N49643
MSN: 1813
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10829 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Bch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Huntington Bch, CA
Destination airport:Platform Emmy, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BELL 206B COLLIDED WITH A BERM AFTER AN ENG FAILURE WHILE DEPARTING A HELIPAD. THE PLT INDICATED HE HAD JUST DEPARTED THE HELIPAD AT NIGHT AND AT APRX 50 FT AGL THE ENG FAILED. THE ACFT VERTICAL FIN HIT THE BERM CAUSING THE TAIL BOOM TO BEND AFT OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER INTO THE PATH OF THE MAIN ROTOR. THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. THE ACFT ROTATED 90 DEG AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGED. A TEAR DOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENG WAS CONDUCTED. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF MATERIAL FAILURE OR MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THERE WAS FUEL FOUND IN THE FUEL CONTROL AND FUEL PUMP. EXAM OF THE FUEL PUMP FILTER AND HIGH PRESSURE FUEL FILTER REVEALED NO CONTAMINANTS OR WATER IN THE SYSTEM. THE FUEL PUMP, GOVERNOR, AND FUEL CONTROL WERE EXAMINED AND BENCH TESTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH MANUFACTURERS INSTRUCTIONS. ALL THREE COMPONENTS MET MANUFACTURERS PERFORMANCE CRITERIA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 2019 N49643 Aspen Ag Helicopters Inc 0 Oxnard, Ventura County, CA sub

Location