Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4211T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375414

Date:Saturday 22 March 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4211T
MSN: 287225095
Total airframe hrs:1715 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springvale, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skyhaven, NH (6B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER CHEROKEE PA-28-140 LOST POWER AND MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT REPORTED AN OIL LINE BROKE AND HE LOST ALL ENGINE OIL. A MECHANIC REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO INDICATION IN EITHER THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT OR THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE OF A OIL LEAK OR BROKEN OIL LINE. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE OIL COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA088