Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4347G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375415

Date:Saturday 22 March 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Westchester Aero Corp.
Registration: N4347G
MSN: 28-8416062
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1613 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:Hartfod, CT (KHFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CROSS COUNTRY SOLO FLIGHT WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 02 AT HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. THE PILOT PERFORMED A RUNUP AND WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED ROTATION AT ABOUT 60 KIAS, BUT AIRCRAFT DID NOT LIFT OFF. TRIM TAB WAS SET AT NEUTRAL ON RUNUP.AS POWER WAS CUT BY PULLING THROTTLE BACK, THE AIRCRAFT WAS ROLLING TO THE LEFT. BRAKING WAS APPLIED AND THE PLANE'S LEFT WING HIT THE VASI LIGHT COMING TO REST ABOUT 300FT LATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA087