Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375416

Date:Saturday 22 March 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43529
MSN: 7188
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2675 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tioga, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonville, NY (NY62)
Destination airport:Endicott, NY (N17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AFTER BECOMING CONFUSED AS TO HIS EXACT LOCATION. DURING THE LANDING A WIND FROM THE RIGHT CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT AND IT DRIFTED LEFT INTO TREES. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD VFR SECTIONAL CHARTS WITH HIM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA086

Location