Accident Piper PA-28-181 N30561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375417

Date:Saturday 22 March 1986
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:A.g. Aviation
Registration: N30561
MSN: 7990096
Total airframe hrs:3301 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oil Trough, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha, WI (KUES)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC FOUND HIMSELF LOW ON FUEL WITH AN INDICATION OF ONLY 5 GALLONS IN EACH TANK. HE PASSED OVER AN ARPT WITH FUELING FACILITIES AVAILABLE BUT DIVERTED TO BATESVILLE, ARKANSAS, WHICH LAY 48 MILES BEYOND HIS PRESENT POSN. THE PIC STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING EAST OF THE BATEVILLE ARPT, BUT AS THE PIC TURNED TO LAND IN A FIELD, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ENSUING LANDING DAMAGED THE ACFT. THE PIC'S PREFLIGHT PLANNING CALCULATION WAS FOR 5.5 HOURS OF FUEL, BUT THE FLT TERMINATED AT 4.6 HOURS. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS CONFIRMED NO FUEL. A CHECK OF THE FUEL SYSTEM GAUGES DID NOT INDICATE ANY SIGNIFICANT ERROR IN THE INDICATION. THE PIC'S PREFLIGHT PLANNING SHOULD HAVE PROVIDED FOR A PLANNED FUEL STOP BEFORE NEEDING TO USE THE RESERVE FUEL SUPPLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA073

Location