Accident Piper PA-28-151 N1017X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375418

Date:Saturday 22 March 1986
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1017X
MSN: 28-7515374
Total airframe hrs:3281 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neosho, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (1FO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD DESCENDED FROM 5500 FEET MSL TO 2000 FEET MSL WITH THE THROTTLE AT IDLE AND WITHOUT USING CARBURETOR HEAT. WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND AND HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES, THEN POWERLINES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE. THIS AIRPLANE HAD AN STC FOR USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL AND WAS USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WAS OUTSIDE THE PROBABILITY RANGE FOR CARBURETOR ICE IF AVIATION FUEL WAS BEING USED BUT CAN NOT BE CALCULATED FOR AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA071

Location