Accident Cessna 170-B N1999C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375421

Date:Saturday 22 March 1986
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1999C
MSN: 26039
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE REALIZED THAT THE SNOW WAS SOFT. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA040

Location