Accident Jim Elliott VP-2 N32JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375422

Date:Friday 21 March 1986
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Jim Elliott VP-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32JE
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1,834 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scott City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST FLT IN THE ACFT WHICH IS POWERED BY A VOLKSWAGON, 1,834 CC ENG. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE FROM A HARD SURFACE RWY AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE PLT SAID THE CONTROLS FELT MUSHY AND WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB THE AIRSPEED DECREASED. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT BUT BECAME CONCERNED THAT THE ACFT WOULD STALL SO HE LANDED IN A WHEATFIELD. THE FLD WAS SOFT AND THE R MLG BROKE. ENG RPM DURING THE FLT WAS IN THE GREEN, ABOUT 3,100, AS IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN. THE PREVIOUS OWNER SAID THAT 5 INCHES OF THE PROPELLER HAD BEEN CUT OFF IN ORDER TO INCREASE ENGINE RPM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA072

Location