Accident Cessna T210N N5256A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375426

Date:Friday 21 March 1986
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation
Registration: N5256A
MSN: 210-63330
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING INSTRUMENT APPROACHES AND REPORTED TO THE CONTROL TOWER THAT HE HAD EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES AND CRASHED INVERTED IN A RIVER BED TWO MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK CONTAINED NO FUEL AND THAT THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK WAS FULL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA149

Location