Accident Cessna 152 N49421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375428

Date:Friday 21 March 1986
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49421
MSN: 152281252
Total airframe hrs:1630 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonder Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wonder Lake, IL (10C)
Destination airport:Kenosha, WI (KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STARTER WOULD NOT ENGAGE, SO THE PLT TIED DOWN THE TAIL & HAND PROPPED THE ACFT TO START THE ENG, BUT DID NOT USE CHOCKS. AFTER THE ENG STARTED, THE ACFT ROLLED FORWARD, SLIPPED LOOSE FROM THE REAR TIE-DOWN & RAN INTO A PILE OF I-BEAMS. A POST ACDNT EXAM DISCLOSED A LOOSE CONNECTION ON THE STARTER SOLENOID.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA109

Location