Accident Piper PA-14 N4276H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375429

Date:Friday 21 March 1986
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Thomas Day Oates
Registration: N4276H
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN AIR COMPRESSOR AND A HANGAR DOOR DURING TAXI AFTER THE PLT HAND-PROPPED THE UNOCCUPIED ACFT. THE PTL SAID THAT THE THOUGHT THE 'SWITCHES WERE OFF'.HE WAS PULLING THE PROP TO 'LOOSEN' THE OIL WHEN THE ENG STARTED AND THE ACFT STARTED TO ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FLT05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FLT05

Location