Accident Cessna 140 N89698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375435

Date:Thursday 20 March 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89698
MSN: 8747
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3476 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON MARCH 20, 1986, A CESSNA 140 NOSED OVER IN MUD AFTER RUNNING OFF RUNWAY 17. VMC PREVAILED AT THE TIME. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TOO FAST ON HIS APPROACH AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY INTO MUD WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA148

Location