Accident Piper PA-18 N3935Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375436

Date:Thursday 20 March 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3935Z
MSN: 187781
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON LANDING AT A WINTER ICE LANDING STRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA036

Location