Accident Cessna 182 N3379F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375437

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1986
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Triple Jay Corp.
Registration: N3379F
MSN: 57379
Total airframe hrs:3774 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulvane, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (3KM)
Destination airport:Mulvane, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC OF THE ACFT LANDED HIS CESSNA 182 TO THE NORTH ON A FARM PASTURE HE OWNS WHICH DOUBLES AS A LANDING STRIP. THE PIC STATED HE APPROACHED TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST, LANDING ABOUT MIDWAY OF THE FIELD. A FENCE WHICH BORDERS THE FIELD WAS FAST APPROACHING WITH THE PIC ATTEMPTING TO GROUND LOOP THE ACFT TO AVOID THE FENCE. THE ATTEMPTED GROUND LOOP WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE ACFT SKIDDED AND DRIFTED SIDEWAYS UNTIL STRIKING THE ONLY TREE IN THE FIELD. THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA070

Location