Accident Cessna 172P N52628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375438

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1986
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Hans Hochwarth
Registration: N52628
MSN: 17274569
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:963 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 172P COLLIDED WITH A RWY LIGHT AFTER VEERING OFF RWY 28. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OFF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED FROM 350 DEG AT 6 KTS. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT STRUCK A RWY LIGHT DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING AND TAIL SECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA146

Location